Benefits of cocoa butter for skin and hair

Sharing is caring!

Cocoa butter is rich in magnesium, zinc, calcium, potassium, iron, vitamin E and many other ingredients useful for the skin and hair. Polyphenols in it diminish signs of aging, prevent skin disorders such as dermatitis, psoriasis , rashes and eczemas. They soothe the sensitive skin and maintain its elasticity. They are struggling with skin degeneration and cellular mutations. Antioxidants help to remove free radicals, causing aging and dark spots.

Cocoa butter is rich in fatty acids, ideal for moisturizing the body. It hydrates the skin, preventing dryness and cracking because it is easily absorbed by it. It can also be used as a lip balm as it contains oleic, palmitic and stearic acid , which feed deeply. Cocoa butter creates a protective layer and moisture to feed and soft lips even in winter.

Its moisturizing properties can prevent the appearance of stretch marks in pregnant women. In the case of burned skin, cocoa butter can be applied for quicker recovery and scarring. It also helps to regenerate the skin after sunburn as it quickly soothes the inflammation.

Cocoa butter is also used as a shaving cream . It can be used alone or mixed with other natural oils. For additional humidification, coconut is added to the cocoa butter. Lavender and sandalwood can also be used to add natural flavor.

Adding it to a hot tub reduces stress after a long working day. Two tablespoons of cocoa butter are enough to relax and relax . Besides giving the water a sweet aroma of vanilla and chocolate, the skin becomes smooth and soft.

Cocoa butter is an excellent source of sulfur , and adding it to the diet can make wonders of appearance. Thanks to it, hair becomes hydrated, shiny and shiny.

Cocoa butter strengthens the hair, gives it volume and supplies the necessary substances for its strength. Using it before washing your hair is a good way to protect yourself from the drying effects of shampoo. It contains antifungal and antibacterial properties , so it is also used as a curative oil for scalp inflammation.

Please follow and like us:
error

Sharing is caring!